Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY at Lissenung

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.lissenungisland.com (Site), Lissenung Island Resort Facebook page (FB page) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your chances of winning the prize offered during the Lissenung Island Resort 20th Anniversary Campaign.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include your name and details from your Facebook profile.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information as required by law.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Lissenung Island Resort

Email: info@lissenung.com

 

Last update: 6 August 2016

 

 

This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au